British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Guide

1. Klassique

Trainer - William Haggas

Jockey - James Doyle

This four year old filly has been a consistent performer throughout her career winning four of her 10 contests and she has gone on to place in six other events.

Her speciality is over this trip and in tricky, soft conditions and that is what she will get on Saturday. She heads into the contest off the back of a small break having not been seen since August.

She was third behind Dame Malliot over in Deauville on heavy ground and before that won at Haydock in the same conditions and if running to form could be in the frame at a big price.

2. Sun Maiden

Trainer - Sir Michael Stoute

Jockey - Jim Crowley

Another around the 25/1 mark is Sir Michael Stoute's four year old Sun Maiden who has shown inconsistent form in her career, especially this season.

She has been solid on the all weather winning a Group Three at Newcastle and then finishing fourth last time out in the September Stakes.

On the turf in better contests she has faded into the background and now is her time to prove herself but it looks a steep task.

3. Anapurna

Trainer - John Gosden

Jockey - William Buick

John Gosden's Epsom Oaks winner Anapurna got back to winning ways last time out when landing the Group 1 Prix de Royallieu at Longchamp and will have the final run of her career in this contest

The dual Group One winning three year old announced her name on the big stage when taking the fillies feature at Epsom earlier in the season and after under performing in the Prix Vermeille behind stablemate Star Catcher she got back on track a the Arc meeting.

She holds superb credentials for this race, loving the conditions and trip and is said to be in good order after her win only two weeks ago.

4. Antonia De Vega

Trainer - Ralph Beckett

Jockey - Harry Bentley

Ralph Beckett is the trainer to follow in flat racing at the moment having a superb strike rate of 27.5% for the last two weeks landing six winners last weekend including a four timer at Newmarket.

This three year old has only been raced once this season at Newbury on soft ground where she landed a decent Listed contest.

This Group One has been the plan for a while and coming into it off the back of a nice prep run in similar conditions makes her a serious candidate.

5. Delphinia

Trainer - Aidan O'Brien

Jockey - Seamie Heffernan

The three year old has really come to life this season being stepped up in trip gradually in some good races and putting in some smart performances.

It seems from the way she has ran this season that soft ground or even heavy is her preferred surface and with Ascot looking like a bog at this moment in time she will have her ideal conditions.

Last time out at Longchamp over her first run at 1 mile 6 furlongs she was a superb second in very soft ground to Epsom Oaks winner Anarpurna in the Group One Prix de Royallieu.

She outstayed plenty horses with proven ability in this division that day and now being put in trickier contest her experiences should bring the best out of her if being fresh.

Could have a big say.

6. Fleeting

Trainer - Aidan O'Brien

Jockey - Donnacha O'Brien

One of the leading contenders in this Group One from the way she has an in defeat this season finishing second behind Star Catcher twice in the Ribblesdale and Irish Oaks.

Last time out she was a good second again in the Prixde l'Opera just not doing enough to get up on the line but on her form alone she holds a leading chance at an attractive price.

She also handles soft ground better than most the field so overall she has a lot going in her favour.

7. Nausha

Trainer - Roger Varian

Jockey - Andrea Atzeni

Looks a huge task to get Nausha in the frame in this contest off the back off what she has done this season, finishing near the back of the field on her last two outings that look weaker than this.

Three starts ago she did get off the mark for the season in the Group Three Musidora Stakes at York but that was on good to firm and looks weak form overall for how others have run after that race.

Opposable.

8. Pink Dogwood

Trainer - Aidan O'Brien

Jockey - Pierre-Charles Boudot

Pink Dogwood has really fell off the boil towards the back end of this season with the filly finishing a narrow second in the Epsom Oaks in May but has since struggled for a good run.

After that run she went to the Curragh for the Pretty poly Stakes and was outclassed, this was the same in the Irish oaks finishing behind Fleeting and Star Catcher by a decent margin.

She does not seem to handle softer conditions finishing eighth of 12 in the Prix de l'Opera last time out and was pulled out of a race at Limerick last weekend because the ground was heavy.

It would be the training performance of the day if she was to get back to form and if there is one man to do it, it is Aidan O'Brien.

9. South Sea Pearl

Trainer - Aidan O'Brien

Jockey - Sean Levey

The outsider of the whole field is South Sea Pearl who looks to be a pacemaker for the rest of the Ballydoyle runners as she looks to be outclassed in every single way in this Group One field.

She won a Listed event at Leopardstown back in July but has since been less than impressive and can be easily opposed against the calibre of some of these horses.

10. Sparkle Roll

Trainer - John Gosden

Jockey - Oisin Murphy

This three year old is a bright filly for John Gosden who has been saved for this contest since July when finishing an average third at Newmarket but before that had been smart.

She handles soft ground really well finishing a staying on third in the Group Two Ribblesdale Stakes at Royal Ascot but she will need to reverse the form with her stablemate which looks unlikely.

She will be fresh and has Oisin Murphy in the saddle which is also a big bonus for the filly but will need to improve from her form so far this season to win.

11. Star Catcher

Trainer - John Gosden

Jockey - Frankie Dettori

This three year old for trainer John Gosden is a very familiar filly for the rider with him being on board him in her last three victories.

She made a great start to the season when landing a decent contest at Newbury but made her name for herself when landing the Group Two Ribblesdale Stakes at Royal Ascot.

From there she has took back to back Group One contests with the Irish Oaks at the Curragh and the Prix Vermeille at Longchamp.

She has proven she handles soft ground and if getting a lead at the front like she has in her previous contests she will be very hard to catch.

12. Tarnawa

Trainer - Dermot Weld

Jockey - Chris Hayes

The final runner of the contest is Dermot Weld's three year old who has ben in fine form this year winning three out of her last four contests.

Her last two wins have been on differing ground over in Ireland landing Group Two and Three events and handling soft ground in the past makes her a big challenger if stepping up to this class.

When The Fun Stops. Stop.