Huxley Stakes Guide

1. Addeybb

Trainer - William Haggas

Jockey - James Doyle

Looking to start this campaign in the same way he started the last - victorious in the Lincoln Handicap at Doncaster in the flat season opener before showing his group class when kicking clear in the bet365 Mile at Sandown.

Then things took a downward spiral, when he well down the field in the Lockinge at Newbury, and was kept off the track until Champions Day where he was last but one to finish in the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes.

Switched to the all-weather to gather some form or momentum which again did not work out in the Listed Churchill Stakes at Lingfield.

Needs a big swing in terms of fortunes, and hopefully the larger break will have benefitted him.

2. Chief Ironside

T - William Jarvis

J - Jason Watson

Chief Ironside won a course and distance maiden last year, before later going onto place in a couple of Group Three's at York and Goodwood.

Best effort will be required here at a higher level, and the soft ground will be a concern.

Others preferred in this contest, but well drawn to set the early pace.

3. Forest Ranger

T - Richard Fahey

J - Tony Hamilton

Cracking player for the yard who always seems to pop up and win a nice race.

Richard Fahey took this five-year-old aboard in two of his last four starts, where he was down the field in a Group One at Meydan behind Dream Castle, but finished an honourable fifth in the Grade One Korea Cup in Seoul.

Closer to home, Forest Ranger won this race last year from War Decree and stablemate Gabrial.

Took the Earl Of Sefton at Newmarket in the same season, and a worthy contender here again.

4. Gabrial

T - Richard Fahey

J - Paul Hanagan

Dr Marwan Koukash will have a few live chances at the Boodles May meeting this week, including wherever 2018 Chester Cup Magic Circle lines up, but good-old Gabrial will try his hand in this race for the fifth time in a row.

Incredibly still going as a ten-year-old, Gabrial landed a maiden here at this meeting eight years ago in 2011, but has been well beaten in this contest in the last four runnings.

Two efforts this term - the best of which on debut when third to the progressive Sharjah Bridge at Doncaster.

5. Matterhorn

T - Mark Johnston

J - Joe Fanning

Makes his long awaited switch back to turf, after an outstanding winter on the all-weather led him to 'Champion Winning Most Horse' on the artificial surface in the off-season.

He was crowned at Lingfield on Good Friday after a sensational victory in the Easter Classic over 1/3f Wissahickon, making it seven wins on the all-weather from nine starts.

Finished third in a one mile maiden last year, and needs to prove he can do it on the turf. If transferring over that winning feeling, he will be a force to be reckoned with.

6. Success Days

T - K J Condon

J - Ryan Moore

Success Days flies the flag for Ireland in this, with Condon calling upon the services of top jock Ryan Moore.

Somewhat a regular at Group Three and Listed Race level, and seems to struggle to get involved.

Does go best fresh, but was a well beaten last this time around behind the classy Magical at Naas with Group One winners in front of him.

Must somehow up his level and hard to provide a sufficient case for.

When The Fun Stops. Stop.